Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Filled engravings crossing holes

    I am planning to place an engraved rectangular outline with rounded corners to surround a group of elements on a panel. This engraved line intersects the drill holes for the screws that mount the side profiles.

     

    Is there any problem with infilling an engraving that intersects a hole or countersink?

     

    If there are production problems that do not allow a filled engraving intersecting a hole, is there a minimum distance required between the engraved line and the machined area of the countersink or hole? And, if so, is there a way to build an engraved "rectangle" out of individual engraved line segments (that stop short of the hole) but can still emulate the "rounded corner" available in the rectangle engraving object?

     

    Also, if there is a problem with infilling of engravings that intersect a machined element, please confirm that there is no problem if these engravings are not filled (i.e. "no in-fill color").

    Posted By: Andrew West on Oct 02, 2011 09:02AM Category: Front Panel Designer

  • New to FPD - Help with 1U Design

    Greetings,

     

    Im in the middle of trying to design a 1u front panel - just cant get it right though! would anyone be kind enough to lend a hand?

     

    I just would like a 1u panel with 4 holes to mount into a rack with 2 16in horizontal cutouts in the middle?

     

    I would like mimic this panel:

     

    Posted By: Jesse Le on Sep 28, 2011 07:48PM Category: Front Panel Designer

  • Dimension details of Side Profiles

    The Manual for Enclosure Assembly shows diagrams of the Side Profiles 1 and 2, indicating that they include slots which could be used for locating circuit boards, etc.

     

    The diagrams do not show sufficient dimensional detail to allow the specific location of these slots to be determined accurately. Can you post a more detailed drawing that indicates the dimensions and location of each of these slots? If this is already available somewhere, could you please indicate where it may be found?

    Posted By: Andrew West on Sep 12, 2011 10:53AM Category: Production

  • Screw sizes for Side Profile: 2.9 or 3.0mm?

    The Enclosure Assembly Manual indicates that the Side Profile 1 and 2 are attached with 2.9mm self-tapping screws. The manual also lists 2.9mm x 9.5mm screws for sale, with a flush countersunk screw conforming to DIN 7982.

     

    It seems likely (but is not entirely clear) that the holes for these should correspond in the Front Panel Designer program to the "For countersunk tapping screws (DIN 74C)" option in size 2.9mm (selected from the pull-down list). This has an 80 degree included angle for the head countersink, a 3.10mm hole diameter, a countersink depth of 1.67mm and a sink depth of zero.

     

    However: The example enclosure design file for Side Profile 1 (and the similar template for Side Profile 2) appears to show the use of the DIN 74C style countersink with a size of 3mm (hole diameter 3.20mm) which uses a countersink depth of 1.74mm and zero sink depth.

     

    I appreciate that there is only a small dimensional difference between the sizes associated with the 2.9mm and 3.0mm screw sizes. However, this apparent inconsistency raises some questions for me. I would appreciate your responses to them.

     

    1) I am planning to use the Side Profile 1 style together with countersunk screws. Which size specification is correct for the 2.9mm x 9.5mm screws in the DIN 7982 style: M2.9 selected from the pull down list or 3mm, entered manually?

     

    2) I notice that the DIN 74A hole parameters (for normal machine screws) specify a non-zero sink depth, while DIN 74C for self-tapping screws specifies a zero sink depth. I am considering having a flat-backed fitting partially overlap the countersunk screw after assembly and therefor require that the assembled screw head is flush with the panel surface. Does the standard zero sink depth for self-tapping screws per DIN 74C allow for this? I prefer not to add any additional sink depth or expose the raw machined surface if there is no need to add additional sink depth. The answer to this question might be related to the answer of the first question.

     

    3) When using countersunk 3mm machine screws (to DIN 965) in 3mm DIN 74A countersunk holes for housing brackets, does the standard 0.25mm sink depth similarly allow for the screw head to be flush with the panel surface?

     

    4) I notice that the housing profile styles specify the use of 5mm machine screws for assembly. Is it possibly to use 3mm machine screws with the side profile parts instead of using self-tapping screws? I appreciate that a somewhat longer screw (e.g. 12 or 16mm) may be needed. Are there other limitations or reasons that would make this inappropriate?

    Posted By: Andrew West on Sep 12, 2011 10:42AM Category: Production

  • Multiple grid Setup

    A way to set up multiple grids and a shortcut keys to switch between them.

     

    This can help work with a mix of inch and metric dimensions and I don't have to do the conversions. :)

     

    Plus it allows me to quickly change the grid for precision placement/adjustment.

     

    Or at least add a shortcut key to move the object half grid spacing.

     

    Posted By: Glenn Berden on Aug 30, 2011 09:27PM Category: Whishes

  • Ruller

    A dimension tool to measure between 2 points would be nice.

    I'm tired of counting the grid dots :wink:

    Posted By: Glenn Berden on Aug 30, 2011 09:21PM Category: Whishes

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+