Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Blind side holes and tapping

    Is it possible for you to drill holes into a cut edge? For example, if I wanted some holes drilled into the edge of a panel, could you do that?

     

    It would be really useful for assembly.... Particularly if you could tap them as well.

     

    Thx.

     

    Chris.

    Posted By: Chris M on Aug 16, 2011 05:44AM Category: Front Panel Designer

    Hello Chris,

     

    Thank you for contacting us with your question.

     

    We can indeed drill and tap the edges of our material. I will explain how to do so with an example below:

     

    Let us say you have a panel that is 100mm wide and 200mm high with a 6mm thickness, and we will call it panel abc.fpd. In the Remarks for Production in the front panel properties, I would leave some notes that the edges of this panel will be tapped.

     

    To tap the bottom edge, I would make a new design that is 100mm wide by 6mm high by 10mm thick, and check "use customer provided material". I would call this panel abc_bottom_edge_tapping.fpd.

     

    I would then lay my holes out. If the layout was not completely symmetric, I would leave some notes in the Remarks for Production to help properly reference this file to the original panel.

     

    The process could be repeated four times to make:

    abc_top_edge_tapping.fpd (100mm wide by 6mm high)

    abc_left_edge_tapping.fpd (6mm wide by 200mm high)

    abc_right_edge_tapping.fpd (6mm wide by 200mm high)

     

    You could also combine the top/bottom and left/right edges into one file if the hole pattern was the same, and we strongly recommend this if at all possible.

     

    Do remember to upload all the necessary files to your order before submitting it online.

     

    We look forward to integrating this process into our software in a future release to remove the requirement of multiple files.

     

    If you have any additional questions regarding this process, please do not hesitate to let us know.

     

    Kindest Regards,

    Paul Birkeland

    Posted By: Paul Birkeland on Aug 16, 2011 08:35PM

    Reply

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+