Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Negative depth cavity?

    Hello to everyone,

     

    I am new to the front panel express 4.11.

     

    I need to design at the back of my panel an area that protrudes out from the surface. CAn this be done by specifying a negative depth for a rectangular cavity? Appreciate if you can advise if this is the right way to indicate or is there a technique for doing this with the software. Thank you.

     

    Kenneth

    Posted By: Kenneth Kang on Jan 29, 2012 02:59PM Category: Front Panel Designer

    Hello Kenneth,

     

    Thank you for contacting us with your production inquiry.

     

    There is indeed a technique to accomplish what you are looking for, but it's kind of the opposite of what you have indicated.

     

    Since we are not able to add more material to the sheet than is already there, you would need to add a cavity to the back side of the panel that would mill away all but the shape of the protrusion that you would like.

     

    More information on the cavity tool can be found in our video tutorial here.

     

    Do note that, depending on depth and size, these cavities can take quite some time to mill, and consequently be somewhat expensive.

     

    If you have more specifics on your application, feel free to e-mail us and we may have some alternative methods that meet your goals.

     

    Kindest Regards,

    Paul Birkeland

    Customer Service Manager

     

    Posted By: Paul Birkeland on Jan 30, 2012 05:44PM

    Reply

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+