Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Specifying smallest possible corner radius for rectangular hole

    If I want to specify a rectangular through hole, approximately 12mm tall and wide, with the smallest possible corner radius (i.e. as nearly a true rectangle as possible), do I specify the 1.0mm Cutter tool and a radius of 0.5mm?

     

    Thanks.

    --Adam

     

    Posted By: Adam Schabtach on Oct 12, 2008 11:06PM Category: Front Panel Designer

    Hi Adam,

     

    You can specify a corner radius of 0mm. Of course there will be still a small radius (0.5mm if you pick the 1mm cutter) but it will be outside the rectangular shape of the cutout. This allows a perfect fit for connectors.

     

     

    Posted By: Diane Haensel on Oct 14, 2008 05:09AM

    Reply

    Hi,

     

    Thanks for your reply. The square cutout is for a pushbutton rather than a connector. I would prefer that the curve not be outside of the rectangular shape because I think it will look sort of strange if there are little curves near the corners of the button. (Does that make sense? It is sort of hard to describe.) So, if I want the curve to stay within the bounds of the rectangle, do I specify a corner radius of 0.5mm?

     

    I realize that I am talking about very small details which are hardly visible, but I am designing a large panel with approximately 20 of these rectangular cutouts and an overall cost of around $200 so I would like to get it right on the first attempt. :)

     

    Thanks--

    --Adam

     

     

    Posted By: Adam Schabtach on Oct 14, 2008 06:48AM

    Reply

    I understand your concern.

    The little "ears" of the 0mm corner radius would be visible, if your push button doesn't cover the edges of the cutout.

     

    I took a picture that hopefully shows how different radii turn out. The panel below has a cutout with a 0mm radius on the left and a combination of 0mm and 0.5mm radii on the right.

     

     

     

    If you want to stay within the bounds of the rectangle, you need to specify a corner radius of 0.5mm which is determined by our smallest cutting tool.

     

    I like to print my panel designs (tiled if necessary) and use the paper as template. In this way, I can ensure that everything fits and is on the right spot. Has saved me some redos in the past. :wink:

    Posted By: Diane Haensel on Oct 15, 2008 03:57AM

    Reply

    Hi,

     

    Thanks very much for that photograph--it's very helpful. I will soon have samples of the pushbuttons I am going to use. Once I have those I will decide how to have the holes cut.

     

    I do indeed print my panels on paper before submitting them for fabrication. I have used your excellent services for about six panels already, but they have all been relatively small and have had only circular holes. The panel I am currently designing is a 6U 19" rack panel with 128 circular holes, 20 small squares, and two large rectangles for LCDs. I will check it very carefully before placing the order. :D

     

    Thanks again for your help.

     

    --Adam

     

    Posted By: Adam Schabtach on Oct 15, 2008 04:34AM

    Reply

    Hello, I'm trying to figure out the corner radius size to use as well. Is it possible to see a picture of a .25 corner radius?

     

    Thanks!

    Posted By: Erik Dower on Jan 20, 2009 01:55AM

    Reply

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+