Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Machining on edges / perpendicular faces

    In the thread titled "Beveled edges" it was revealed that a part can be machined on its edge if the material is thick enough. What are the constraints to this?

    For example, can I machine a M2 hole in 4mm material? What position tolerance is there between features machined on the front and features machined on the edge?

     

    Also, is it possible to machine on the perpendicular faces of right-angle aluminum? I have a section of aluminum which appears similar to this:

     

     

    The sides are 25.4mm wide and 3.2mm thick. Is it possible to machine on the two outside faces of this material? How about the inside faces?

     

    Thanks!

    Posted By: Alex Hay on Nov 09, 2008 08:43PM Category: Production

    In the thread titled "Beveled edges" it was revealed that a part can be machined on its edge if the material is thick enough. What are the constraints to this?

    For example, can I machine a M2 hole in 4mm material? What position tolerance is there between features machined on the front and features machined on the edge?

     

    That is possible. Our position tolerance of objects on different sides/edges is +/- 0.1mm. M2 in a 4mm panel works fine, M3 would be pretty tight and is not recommended.

     

    You can set up your design as the following:

     

    - Design an additional panel with height of 4mm and length in accordance to the front panel. This will give you the top view on the edge. Choose 4mm thickness, we will fix the panel thickness for you later. You can go up to 4.5mm deep with a M2 hole.

     

    - Check the box for customer's material, the material price is already included in the front panel.

     

    - Place the M2 holes where needed. Please let us know how the holes are related to the front if they are not symmetric (a note in "Remarks" is fine).

     

     

    Also, is it possible to machine on the perpendicular faces of right-angle aluminum? The sides are 25.4mm wide and 3.2mm thick. Is it possible to machine on the two outside faces of this material? How about the inside faces?

     

    In general, yes for the outside. But it depends on your design, e.g. distance to edges etc. Inside is a little more tricky and really depends on what you want to have cut or engraved. I can give you a more specific answer if you could provide a drawing or even better a Front Panel Designer file.

     

    Regards,

    Diane

    Posted By: Diane Haensel on Nov 11, 2008 01:18AM

    Reply

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+