Support Forum

Archiv:
 
  • Slot tolerances

    I want to cut a 4 x 20mm slot, 3mm deep, in a 4mm thick anodized panel (which is 60 x 85mm). Into this slot I want to slide (and later bond) a 4 x 20 x135mm anodized panel, so that this thin panel will be perpendicular to the 60x85mm panel.

     

    My question concerns the tolerances of the slot and 4mm stock thickness. I was planning on making the 4x20mm slot 4.06 x 42.0 mm (with 0 radius corners); should the 4.06mm width be sufficient for the 4mm thick stock?

     

    Thanks.

    Posted By: rjones on Jul 22, 2013 04:31AM Category: Production

    4.06mm is a little tight. I usually recommend 0.2mm tolerance for a not to loose fit. A snug fit should have 0.1mm tolerance (in your case a slot of 4.1mm width.)

     

    We can make sure that the parts fit. Just leave us a note in the fpd file (panel properties) or in the order program. The additional check in our QC department is complimentary.

     

    Best regards,

    Diane

    Posted By: DianeHaensel on Jul 24, 2013 04:27PM

    Reply

Please enter your message:

* = required field

  •   
  •   
 
  
Facebook Linked In Youtube Google+